WEBSITE FOR DSC,CTET,,RAILWAY GROUP D,NTPC,ALP,JE,SSC CGL.CHSL.BANKS,GROUP 1,2,3,4 ,SI,CONSTABLE,RPF,BANKS,FREE MATERIAL,DAILY NEWSPAPERS

Post Top Ad

SSC CPO 2020 Notification Out

 


SSC CPO 2020 is being conducted to recruit candidates to the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police, Sub Inspector in CAPFs, Assistant Sub Inspector in CISF, Inspector posts and Sub Inspector Posts. Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the official notification for the SSC CPO 2020 exam on 17th June 2020. The SSC CPO 2020 Paper 1 exam is expected to be held within 29th September to 1st October 2020.

Click here to Download Notification Pdf

SSC CPO 2020 Exam Dates


The new exam dates for SSC CPO 2020 (SI in Delhi Police, CAPFs and ASI in CISF) has been released along with its official notification PDF by SSC. SSC CPO 2020 Paper-I exam is scheduled from 29th September to 5th October 2020. Let’s have a look at the exam dates for SSC CPO 2020 Exam:

SSC CPO 2020-21 Exam Schedule
EventsDates
SSC CPO Notification Release Date17th June 2020
SSC CPO Online Application Starts from17th June 2020
Closing date for receipt of application16th July 2020
Last date for making fee payment (Online)18th July 2020
Last date for making fee payment (Offline)20th July 2020
Admit Card for CPO Paper-1September 2020
SSC CPO Paper-I Exam Date29th September to 5th October 2020 (CBE)
SSC CPO Paper-II Exam Date1st March, 2021


SSC CPO Application Fee



A total of Rs. 100/- is the application fee to be paid by male candidates belonging to General and OBC category for SSC CPO 2020 exam. Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from paying fee.

SSC CPO Vacancy 2020

The total number of vacancies for SSC CPO 2020 Exam has been published by SSC along with SSC CPO Notification. Staff Selection Commission of India has introduced 1564 vacancies for SSC CPO 2020-21 exam. Last Year, the total number of vacancies was 2745.


S.NoPost NamesVacancy
1Sub-Inspector (SI) in Central Armed Police Forces1395
2Sub-Inspector SI in Delhi Police (Male)91
3Sub-Inspector SI in Delhi Police (Female)78
Total Vacancy1564



The detail of tentative Vacancies for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 are as follows:


PostCategoriesTotalEx-Serviceman
UREWSOBCSCST
S.I Delhi Police (Male)411010131791
S.I Delhi Police (Female)350817120678
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)
CRPF (Male)421104281156781040107
CRPF (Female)130309050232
BSF (Male)942363351723224
BSF (Female)050103020112
ITBP (Male)22030704003604
ITBP (Female)040101010007
CISF (Male)08010503011802
CISF (Female)020000000002
SSB (Male)08010403001602
SSB(Female)000000000000
Total (Male)553132360201961342139
Total (Female)240513080353
Total13951534

SSC CPO 2020 Eligibility


There are 3 criteria that a candidate needs to fulfil in order to be eligible for SSC CPO 2020 Exam.

Educational Qualifications


1. A candidate must have Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognised University.

2. For the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (only) – Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motor cycle and Car) as on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Standard Tests. Otherwise, they will not be allowed to undergo Physical Endurance and Standard Tests.

SSC CPO 2020 Age Limit (As on 01.01.2021)


Age limit of the candidates should be from 20 to 25 years as on 01-01-2021 i.e. Candidates born not before 02-01-1996 and not later than 01-01-2001).

•Minimum Age Limit – 20 years

•Maximum Age Limit – 25 years

SSC CPO 2020 Age Relaxation:


CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Up to 35 years of age
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married. (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing dateUp to 30 years of age
Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date.Up to 33 years of age
Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date.Up to 35 years of age



Click here to Download Notification Pdf

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom ads

close