Latest Awards And Honours August 2020

Download Sai Competitive Academy-Current Affairs,Jobs ,Quiz App from below link https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=io.kodular.saicompetitiveacademy.educationalquiznew

Latest Awards And Honours 2020

AwardAwardee
Prem Bhatia award 2020 ‘Outstanding Political Reporting of The Year’ Indian Express reporter Dipankar Ghose
Prem Bhatia award 2020

‘Outstanding Environmental Reporting of The Year’

People’s Archive of Rural India(PARI), a non-profit journalism website 
Asian College of Journalism’s Award for Investigative Journalism   Nitin Sethi of The Huffington Post India 
K. P. Narayana Kumar Memorial Award for Social Impact JournalismShiv Sahay Singh of The Hindu
‘Food System Vision Prize’Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) 
India ranks first in Organic Farming

Sikkim was the first state in the world to become completely organic.

President approves 84 Gallantry Awards and other decorations to personnel of Armed and Paramilitary Forces

Note:KIRTI CHAKRA- SHRI ABDUL RASHID KALAS, HEAD CONSTABLE, JAMMU AND KASHMIR POLICE (POSTHUMOUSLY)

AMRUT Scheme Ranking: Odisha continues to be the Top Performer
Star 2020 E-citation Certification
Ganesh Vilas Lengare
World Snooker Championship 2020 Ronnie O’Sullivan
US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) 2020 Leadership Awards Mahindra Group Chairman, Anand Mahindra and Adobe Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Shantanu Narayen 
ICC Cricket Hall of Fame of the Class of 2020Jacques Kallis (South Africa), Lisa Caprini Sthalekar(Australia) and Syed Zaheer Abbas Kirmani(Pakistan)
2020 International Booker Prize for the Literary fiction book ‘The Discomfort of Evening’Dutch Author Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
2020 Global Water Award Wabag
ever Gold Medal for India in Mental Calculations (MC) World Cup (MCWC) Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash Jonnalagadda 
Swacchta Hi Seva (Cleanliness is Service) 2019NLCIL (Formerly known as Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC) India Ltd)
1st fast bowler to take 600 Test wicketsEngland pacer James Anderson
1st Indian-origin woman to be honoured with a memorial Blue PlaqueNoor Inayat Khan
2020 Online FIDE Chess Olympiad


India, Russia
‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ awards at the 21st National Awards for ‘Excellence in Energy Management’Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

On 2nd August 2020, Malayalam film ‘Moothon’ and National Award winning documentary ‘Son Rise’ won awards at the 20th edition of New York Indian Film Festival(NYIFF) of Indo-American Arts Council (IAAC) which was conducted as a virtual event with the celebrities of the film industries and award winners participating from all across India and the United States.

About 20th NYIFF:

i.More than 45 feature length narratives, short and documentaries of India were showcased in the virtual edition of 20th NYIFF held from 24th July 2020 to 2nd August 2020.

ii.The films showcased in the event were in multiple languages including Assamese, Bengali, Haryanvi, Hindi, English, Ladakhi, Maithili, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali and Tamil.

Moothon:

i.The Malayalam film “Moothon” starring Nivin Pauly won the Best Film Award in the 20th NYIFF.

ii.The movies portrays the story of a 14-year-old who travel in search of Moothon (elder brother) Akbar who left Lakshadweep for Mumbai”

iii.For Moothon, Nivin Pauly won the Best Actor Award for his role as Akbar and Sanjana Dipu won the Best Child Actor Awards for her role as Mulla

Swacch Survekshan awards 2020

On August 20, 2020, the results of Swachh Survekshan, 2020 were announced.

For the fourth consecutive time, Indore, Madhya Pradesh bagged the cleanest city in the country. It was followed by Surat of Gujarat and Navi Mumbai of Maharashtra.

Varanasi bagged the best “Ganga Town” in the survey.

Cities Of Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai, Surat, Rajkot And Mysuru Rated As 5-Star Cities

The survey was held by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

 Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS(I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

National Sports Awards 2020 announced – Rohit Sharma, Mariyappan T., Manik Batra, Ms Vinesh and Ms Rani bag the Khel Ratna

Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events; Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy. In addition to these Sports Awards, the Ministry also recognises the spirit of adventure among the people of the country by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.

RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD

  1. Shri Rohit Sharma -Cricket
  2. Shri Mariyappan T. -Para Athletics
  3. Manika Batra -Table Tennis
  4. Vinesh -Wrestling
  5. Rani -Hockey

MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY

1.Panjab University, Chandigarh

ARJUNA AWARD

  1. Shri Atanu Das -Archery
  2. Dutee Chand -Athletics
  3. Shri Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy -Badminton
  4. Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty -Badminton
  5. Shri Vishesh Bhriguvanshi -Basketball
  6. Subedar Manish Kaushik -Boxing
  7. Lovlina Borgohain -Boxing
  8. Shri Ishant Sharma -Cricket
  9. Deepti Sharma -Cricket
  10. Shri Sawant Ajay Anant -Equestrian
  11. Shri Sandesh Jhingan -Football
  12. Aditi Ashok -Golf
  13. Shri Akashdeep Singh -Hockey
  14. Deepika -Hockey
  15. Shri Deepak -Kabaddi
  16. Shri Kale Sarika Sudhakar -Kho Kho
  17. Shri Dattu Baban Bhokanal -Rowing
  18. Manu Bhaker -Shooting  
  19. Shri Saurabh Chaudhary -Shooting
  20. Madhurika Suhas Patkar -Table Tennis
  21. Shri Divij Sharan -Tennis
  22. Shri Shiva Keshavan -Winter Sports
  23. Divya Kakran -Wrestling
  24. Shri Rahul Aware -Wrestling
  25. Shri Suyash Narayan Jadhav -Para Swimming
  26. Shri Sandeep -Para Athletics
  27. Shri Manish Narwal    -Para Shooting

 

DRONACHARYA AWARD

 A.Life- Time Category

  1. Shri Dharmendra Tiwary -Archery
  2. Shri Purushotham Rai -Athletics
  3. Shri Shiv Singh -Boxing
  4. Shri Romesh Pathania -Hockey
  5. Shri Krishan Kumar Hooda -Kabaddi
  6. Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar -Para Powerlifting
  7. Shri Naresh Kumar -Tennis
  8. Shri Om Parkash Dahiya -Wrestling

 

B.Regular Category

  1. Shri Jude Felix Sebastian -Hockey
  2. Shri Yogesh Malviya -Mallakhamb
  3. Shri Jaspal Rana -Shooting
  4. Shri Kuldeep Kumar Handoo -Wushu
  5. Shri Gaurav Khanna -Para Badminton

DHYAN CHAND AWARD

  1. Shri Kuldip Singh Bhullar -Athletics
  2. Jincy Philips -Athletics
  3. Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe -Badminton
  4. Trupti Murgunde -Badminton
  5. N. Usha -Boxing
  6. Shri Lakha Singh -Boxing
  7. Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sandhu -Football
  8. Shri Ajit Singh -Hockey
  9. Shri Manpreet Singh -Kabaddi
  10. Shri J. Ranjith Kumar -Para Athletics
  11. Shri Satyaprakash Tiwari -Para Badminton
  12. Shri Manjeet Singh -Rowing
  13. Late Shri Sachin Nag -Swimming
  14. Shri Nandan P Bal -Tennis
  15. Shri Netarpal Hooda -Wrestling

  RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR

  1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent
  2. Lakshya Institute
  3. Army Sports Institute
  4. Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility -Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
  5. Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measures -Air Force Sports Control Board
  6. Sports for Development -International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

 TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019

  1. Anita Devi -Land Adventure
  2. Sarfraz Singh -Land Adventure
  3. Shri Taka Tamut -Land Adventure
  4. Shri Narender Singh -Land Adventure
  5. Shri Keval Hiren Kakka -Land Adventure
  6. Shri Satendra Singh -Water Adventure
  7. Shri Gajanand Yadava -Air Adventure
  8. Late Shri Magan Bissa -Life Time Achievement

 

Sudha Murthy, ITC’s Sivakumar bags Gramodaya awards

Chairperson of Infosys Foundation, Sudha Murty and Group Head of Agri and IT Businesses of ITC Ltd, Sivakumar Surampudi are among the winners of the Gramodaya Bandhu Mitra Puraskaras.
The other winners include Padma Bhushan Vijay Bhatkar, Padmasri SP Verma, Vilas Shinde (Director, Sahyadri Farms), Koosam Rajamouli, Former Sarpanch of Gangadevipalli in Telangana, Brig Pogula Ganesham, Founder of Palle Srujana, and Govinda Rajulu Chintala, Chairman of the Nabard. 

Download Sai Competitive Academy-Current Affairs,Jobs ,Quiz App from below link https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=io.kodular.saicompetitiveacademy.educationalquiznew

To Join SAI COMPETITIVE ACADEMY TELEGRAM CHANNEL Telegram Channel Click Here
Daily Current Affairs Click Here
Latest JobsClick Here
Latest ResultsClick Here
Latest Admit Cards Click Here
Latest Answer KeysClick Here
Latest Exam TimetablesClick Here
Previous PapersClick Here
Study MaterialsClick Here
Static GK Click Here
Online TestsClick Here

Leave a Reply